Thursday, March 12, 2015

Three Things Thursday

I haven't done a TTT for some time now, so there must be at least 3 things that I have to say, right?

1.  In my brain, today is Friday.  I thought last night was Thursday night and I think today is Friday.  What a disappointment to realize that it is not.  The kids have tomorrow off for a teacher in-service day so for them, it is actually Friday, but for me, well, people still want to have their eyes checked.  Wah.

2.  This morning was the third morning in a row that my running buddy and I managed to get up and run at 5 a.m. before work.  Three days in a row!  On the time change week!  That is nothing short of amazing.  It was dark as shit, but also pretty warm (for Maine) and quiet.  The first night, I barely slept at all I was so worried about oversleeping and missing the 4:45 a.m. alarm.  who the fuck gets up at that hour??  stupid people. that's who.  The second night, I slept like a rock but woke up at 4:40 on the nose and last night was similar.  Today I actually feel pretty normal like I didn't do anything special at all.  Like getting up and running at 5 is perfectly sane and regular behavior.  huh.  Maybe I could be an early morning runner.  I will say, it's pretty nice to get it out of the way.  Leaves more time for things like laundry and snacking at 8 p.m.

 Day 1

 Day 2

Day 3
I don't always run at 5 a.m. but when I do, I wear an owl hat.  And apparently, I only own purple running clothes.

3.  So you know how you have your favorite bra?  And maybe you have 1 or 2 of the same ones and even though you have other bras you only wear the 2 favorites?  Well mine were getting crappy looking so I thought I'd buy 4 of the exact same of my current favorite ones.  Smart, right?  Then I would have 2 crappy old favorites and 4 brand new fancy favorites.  I looked at the number and bought the same ones X's 4.  

Guess what?  

New bras feel like shit.  They don't stay in place, I feel like they are too small (like that is even possible with my tiny boobs) or something.  They ride up and I'm constantly yarning (Maine word) on them and adjusting to make it feel normal.  Not a good look.  

So now I have $80 of bras that I hate and I'm back to wearing my 2 old crappy favorite ones.  

Yet another argument for wearing running clothes all the time.  Running clothes = sports bras.  And even though I have flat boobs in sports bras, they are all comfortable.

Yes.  This is yet another of my fantastically awesome #firstworldproblems.

How is your Friday Thursday going?  

Any bra issues you care to share?

Wednesday, March 4, 2015

January and February Review

2015 is starting out fantastically for me as far as running is concerned.  I have been able to log crazy miles in the dead of winter thanks, in part, to my fabulous running friends and the fact that I have been far more disciplined with my workouts.  Yay me!


Miles Run--100.45.  You read that correctly, folks.  ONE HUNDRED MILES run in JANUARY!  In MAINE!  100 miles is a new record for me and certainly a huge achievement to get it done in one of the worst winter months.  Not to mention, we had record snowfall and bitter cold temperatures the last week of January extending into February.

I've had very little cross training lately, with 60 minutes on the spin bike and 1 measly hour of tennis. I can't do everything, it seems, so running wins.


Miles Run--111.  I love that number.  More than last month.  February is a shorter month and the weather continued to be atrocious but I still managed to get that many miles in.  I believe I had maybe 3 of those runs outside and the rest were on the treadmill and the track.


But all this mental training will be good for that marathon thing I have coming up in May, right??

Other notable events in Jan/Feb:

~10 mile PR at the Mid-Winter Classic, taking 6+ minutes off my best time.

~running 16 miles--longest run ever.  10 on the track and 6 outside, in the dark, in the snow and cold with my running buddy.  Big accomplishment.
~the oldest daughter's basketball team won their conference championship!  So very exciting.

But then lost unexpectedly in the first round of the playoffs.  womp. womp.

The day after the boys team lost very unexpectedly in the first round.

Both games at the buzzer.

~added on after original post--I just finished watching all the Breaking Bad episodes.  I'm kinda feeling like I'm having withdrawal.  I was a little late to the party on this one, but it was a great show.  Moving on to Saul and his new series?
~So many snow days. I think we got somewhere in the range of 90 inches of snow in the last week of January through February.  I don't think the kids had a full week of school ever in February.
~My oldest started driver's ed.  Want to feel old?  This is how you feel old--watch your kid driving a car for the first time.
also notable in this picture, the giant ass snowbanks we have.  and they are bigger now.

~some indoor field hockey where our little local team of 7 girls went up against club teams and much bigger schools and looked pretty damn good!  2-1-1

~and I can't leave the boy out, he started travel team basketball and scored #allthepoints in the first few games.  I hope this kid grows early (although I doubt it), cause he's gonna be something else on the court.  (things every single mother in the world says.... )

Moving on to March.  Let's hope the giant piles of snow melt before June......